Oprah Winfrey and Toni Morrison

Oprah Winfrey and Toni Morrison attend the Carl Sandburg literary awards dinner at the University of Illinois at Chicago Forum in 2010.

— PHOTO: Daniel Boczarkski/FilmMagic/Getty Images

Here’s a look at the life of Pulitzer- and Nobel Prize-winning author Toni Morrison.

Personal:

Birthdate: Feb. 18, 1931

Death date: Aug. 5, 2019

Birthplace: Lorain, Ohio

Birth name: Chloe Ardelia Wofford; she took the name Chloe Anthony Wofford upon becoming a Catholic at 12, then changed it to Toni Morrison for her first published novel, “The Bluest Eye”

Father: George Wofford

Mother: Ella Ramah (Willis) Wofford

Marriage: Harold Morrison (1958-1964, divorced)

Children: Slade and Harold Ford

Education: Howard University, B.A., 1953; Cornell University, M.A., 1955

Other facts:

• Is the first African-American woman to win a Nobel Prize.

• Wrote the libretto for “Margaret Garner,” which premiered in 2005.

Timeline:

1955-1957 — Teaches at Texas Southern University.

1963-1983 — Works as an editor at Random House.

1970 — “The Bluest Eye” is published.

1973 — “Sula” is published.

1977 — “Song of Solomon” is published.

1981 — “Tar Baby” is published.

1984 -1989 — Serves as the Albert Schweitzer Professor of the Humanities at the State University of New York in Albany.

1987 — “Beloved” is published.

1988 — Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for “Beloved.”

1989-2006 — Serves as the Robert F. Goheen Chair in the Council of the Humanities at Princeton University.

1993 — Awarded a Nobel Prize in Literature.

1998 — The film version of “Beloved,” starring Oprah Winfrey and Danny Glover, is released.

2000 — Awarded the National Humanities Medal.

2001 — Given the Pell Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts.

2001 — Given the Enoch Pratt Free Library Lifetime Literary Achievement Award.

2004 — “Remember: The Journey to School Integration” is published.

2004 — Awarded the NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work-Fiction for “Love.”

2005 — Given the Coretta Scott King Award for “Remember: The Journey to School Integration.”

2010 — Morrison’s son Slade dies from pancreatic cancer.

May 2012 — Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Barack Obama.

2013 — Wins the NYC Literary Honors for Fiction.

April 2015 — Morrison is announced as the 2016 Charles Eliot Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard University.

2017 — “The Origin of Others” is published.

2018 — Oprah Winfrey presents Morrison with The Center for Fiction’s “Lifetime of Excellence in Fiction” honor.

2019 — The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations is published.

2019 — The documentary “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am” premieres at the Sundance Film Festival.

— (CNN and Tribune staff)

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.